HOURS: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 am - 3 pm      |      1601 West Alabama Houston TX 77006      |      713-942-9966     |      WAS-H@sbcglobal.net

2017 International Exhibition


Want to volunteer to help with the International Exhibition? 
Click on our Sing Up Genius button below to see the opportunities!

Sign Up Now!

Juror Stephen Quiller has completed his selections and chosen a stunning display of masterfully achieved paintings from watercolorists the world over and our newly painted gallery will show off the 40th Annual International Exhibition at its absolute best.

WAS-H is pleased to invite all the entering artists, its members, their family and friends, and the entire Houston community to attend the exhibition events planned for this year's exhibition.

This year we are pleased to announce that we will be holding extended gallery hours during the IE.

Regular Gallery Hours for the IE: Tuesday-Sunday, March 14 – April 6, 10:00am-3:00pm

Extended Gallery Hours:

Fridays and Saturdays, March 17/18, March 24/25, March 31/April 1 from 3:00-6:00pm

Sundays, March 19, 26 and April 2 from 1:00-5:00pm

2017 International Exhibition


First Place - Ken Call "In the Moment"


Second Place -Gloria Miller-Allen "Cubic Calibrations"


Third Place - Vera Dickerson "My Lovely Parrothead"

Congratulations to our 2017 International Exhibition winners selected by juror Stephen Quiller. Full exhibition catalog can be viewed HERE.

First Place - Ken Call "In the Moment"

Second Place -Gloria Miller-Allen "Cubic Calibrations"

Third Place - Vera Dickerson "My Lovely Parrothead"

Odette Ruben Memorial Award - Anne Abgott "Off Broadway 1"

Lloyd Albers Memorial Award - Francisco Carrion "A Normal Day of Work"

Jack Bowen Award - Keiko Yasuoka "The Night Table"

Board of Directors Award - Ruby Allen "Shale"

Merit Award - Charles Rouse "A Sate Smile"

Merit Award - Eric Wiegardt "Kelp Ball"

Merit Award - Daishai Sun "Holiday"

Merit Award - Ron Bigony "Domino Players"

Merit Award - Sandra Humphries "Clouds in the Valley"

Honorable Mention Award - Robbie Fitzpatrick "On Grandma’s Blanket"

Honorable Mention Award - Elaine Daily-Birnbaum "The Iconic Tower"

Honorable Mention Award - Mark McDermott "Bourg St. Maurice"

Honorable Mention Award - Sara Kahn "Just Before the Rain"

Honorable Mention Award - Eileen Neill "Spirit of the Dance"

Honorable Mention Award - Judy Coffey "Three’s Company III"





Odette Ruben Memorial Award - Anne Abgott "Off Broadway 1"


Board of Directors Award - Ruby Allen "Shale"


Merit Award - Daishai Sun "Holiday"


Honorable Mention Award - Robbie Fitzpatrick "On Grandma’s Blanket"



Honorable Mention Award - Sara Kahn "Just Before the Rain"


Lloyd Albers Memorial Award - Francisco Carrion "A Normal Day of Work"


Merit Award - Charles Rouse "A Sate Smile"



Merit Award - Ron Bigony "Domino Players"


Honorable Mention Award - Elaine Daily-Birnbaum "The Iconic Tower"



Honorable Mention Award - Eileen Neill "Spirit of the Dance"


Jack Bowen Award - Keiko Yasuoka "The Night Table"


Merit Award - Eric Wiegardt "Kelp Ball"


Merit Award - Sandra Humphries "Clouds in the Valley"


Honorable Mention Award - Mark McDermott "Bourg St. Maurice"


Honorable Mention Award - Judy Coffey "Three’s Company III"

Watercolor Art Society-Houston      |      1601 West Alabama Houston TX 77006      |      713-942-9966     |      WAS-H@sbcglobal.net

      HOURS: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 am - 3 pm

©Watercolor Art Society-Houston. All images on this site are property of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software