• Home
  • IWE 2021 Gallery

44th Annual International Watermedia Exhibit Award Winners





Ken Call

First Place - $2,000
Northbrook, IL
Diaphanous
26 x 30 in
Watercolor / Paper
$3,500



Xiaolin Zhu

Second Place - $1,200

Jiaxing, Zhejiang, China
Through Your Eyes
24 x 18 in
Watercolor / Paper
$2,000




Dean Mitchell

Third Place - $1,100
Tampa, FL
Alleyway Shadows
10.5 x 14.75 in
Watercolor / Paper
$8,750






Gang Liang
Odette Ruben Memorial Award - $1,000

Shanghai, China

Kiss of the Century
19 x 14 in
Watercolor / Paper
NFS



Chris Krupinski

Jack Bowen Award - $500

Maineville, OH
Sweet and Sour II
30 x 22 in
Watercolor / Paper
$5,000



Jacqueline Dorsey

Margaret Scott Bock Award - $500
Athens, GA
Wick of Youth
20 x 31 in
Watercolor / Paper
$2,200





Kathleen Conover

Board of Directors Award - $500
Marquette, MI
Searching for Zen
22 x 30 in
Mixed Watermedia / Paper
$3,200

Alison Hendry

Texas Art Supply 1 Award - $250
Houston, TX
Zoey In the Dark
12 x 21 in
Watercolor / Paper
NFS

Xiao Xing Hu

Art Supply on Almeda 1 Award- $250

Greenville, SC
Dress-up for the holiday
14.5 x 22 in
Watercolor / Paper
$7,500




Larry Spitzberg

Art Supply on Almeda 2 Award - $250
Houston, TX
The Catch
17.5 x 23.5 in
Watercolor / Paper
$600

Hiep Nguyen

Texas Art Supply 2 Award - $200
Spring, TX
All Is Calm
10.25 x 15.50 in
Watercolor / Paper
$1,200

Jonathan Lowe

Merit Award 1 - $175
Elk Grove, CA
A Little Respect
16 x 20 in
Acrylic / Paper
$2,000





Daniela Werneck

Merit Award 2 - $175

Katy, TX
A Black Letter and The White Canvas
18 x 24 in
Watercolor / Clayboard
$3,500



Tom Francesconi

Merit Award 3 - $175
Homewood, IL
Eternal Passage
22 x 26 in
Watercolor / Paper
$1,500



Ruby Allen

Merit Award 4 - $175

Friendswood, TX
To the Manor Born
21 x 15 in
Acrylic and Watercolor / Paper
$550




44th Annual International Watermedia Exhibit Show Gallery

IWE 2021 Gallery

96 photo(s) Updated on: February 10, 2021
  • Patricia Abraham
  • Geoffrey Allen
  • Ruby Allen
  • Deena Altman
  • Telagio Baptista
  • John Bayalis
  • Nancy Begin
  • Mohammad Bhatti
  • Cindy Brabec-King
  • Marilynne Bradley
  • Ken Call
  • Richard Tiejun Chao
  • Xiaoxia Chen
  • Zhiyuan Chen
  • Ziyi Chen
  • Jansen Chow
  • Jess Coleman
  • Kathleen Conover
  • Jane Corich
  • Linda Curtis
  • Bill Dale
  • Jacqueline Dorsey
  • Sara Drescher
  • Kathleen Durdin
  • Susan Edens
  • Eddie Edwards
  • Cheryl Evans
  • Z Feng
  • Robbie Fitzpatrick
  • Tom Francesconi
  • Carla Gauthier
  • Antoaneta Georgieva
  • Kim Granhaug
  • Xi Guo
  • Sidra Hassan-Brown
  • Alison Hendry
  • Michael Holter
  • Xiao Xing Hu
  • Judith Hummer
  • Elwin Joseph
  • Bev Jozwiak
  • Cheryl Kellar
  • Cindee Klement
  • Ksenija Koloskova
  • Wendy Kornfield
  • Karen Kramer
  • Chris Krupinski
  • Mel Lacki
  • Ze Ze Lai
  • Emma Larkin
  • Maolin Li
  • Gang Liang
  • Jonathan Lowe
  • Stacy Lund Levy
  • Kathleen Maling
  • Ron Malone
  • Neelu Manish
  • Karisa Marsland
  • Laurin McCracken
  • Mark McDermott
  • Leslie McDonald Jr
  • Dean Mitchell
  • Kathleen Mooney
  • Donna Morrison
  • Leticia Mosqueda
  • Li Nan
  • Hiep Nguyen
  • Emily Olson
  • Kris Parins
  • Xiaoming Peng
  • Joel Popadics, AWS
  • Jan Riggins
  • April Rimpo
  • Swati Sardesai
  • Leilei Shangguan
  • Chen ShunLin
  • Kathy Simon-McDonald
  • Richa Singh
  • Larry Spitzberg
  • Sujit Sudhi
  • Lisa Tennant
  • Zhou Tianya
  • Lyudmila Tomova
  • Rainbow Tse
  • Richie Vios
  • Kerry Waltz
  • Severn Wang
  • Soon Warren
  • Philip Weigand
  • Daniela Werneck
  • Tommie Wilson
  • Voon Wong
  • Bonnie Jo Woods
  • Keiko Yasuoka
  • Stephen Zhang
  • Xiaolin Zhu

1601 West Alabama Houston TX 77006
Gallery: 713-942-9966
Questions? Email 
admin@watercolorhouston.org

HOURS: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 am - 3 pm

©Watercolor Art Society - Houston. All images are property of their respective owners. All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software